Statistics

Worker Rights Statistics in 2026: Union Membership, Pay, and State Differences

2024 worker rights statistics on union membership, representation, pay, sectors, and state differences.

Worker rights statistics in 2026 show a labor market that is still strongly segmented by sector, occupation, gender, age, and geography. The most useful story is not a single headline number, but the spread across groups that have very different bargaining positions and union coverage.

Table of contents

Fast facts

Big number: 14.3 million wage and salary workers belonged to unions in 2024, while 16.0 million were represented by a union (BLS Union Membership 2024).

Baseline: The overall union membership rate for U.S. wage and salary workers was 9.9% in 2024, compared with 20.1% in 1983, the first year of comparable data (BLS Union Membership 2024).

Coverage gap: 1.8 million workers were covered by a union contract but were not union members in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).

Earnings signal: Union members had median usual weekly earnings of $1,337, versus $1,138 for nonunion workers in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).

Sector split: Public-sector workers had a 32.2% union membership rate, while private-sector workers had a 5.9% rate in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).

Worker rights statistics at a glance

Worker rights statistics are easiest to understand when they are grouped by where people work, what they do, and how union presence changes across the workforce. The data shows very different experiences depending on occupation, industry, and employer type.

Comparison group2024 union membership rateSource
Public-sector workers32.2%BLS Union Membership 2024
Private-sector workers5.9%BLS Union Membership 2024
Education, training, and library occupations32.3%BLS Union Membership 2024
Protective service occupations29.6%BLS Union Membership 2024
Local government workers41.4% represented by a unionBLS Union Membership 2024
Hawaii26.5%BLS Union Membership 2024
New York20.6%BLS Union Membership 2024
North Carolina2.4%BLS Union Membership 2024
South Dakota2.7%BLS Union Membership 2024
South Carolina2.8%BLS Union Membership 2024

A few patterns stand out immediately.

  • Worker rights statistics are much stronger in the public sector than in the private sector.
  • Occupations tied to education and protective services show some of the highest union membership rates.
  • States vary dramatically, from high-union Hawaii and New York to low-union North Carolina, South Dakota, and South Carolina.
  • Representation is broader than membership, which means union impact reaches beyond union members alone.

The time series in the dataset is short, but it captures a large shift in the structure of worker rights statistics over several decades.

In 1983, the union membership rate for wage and salary workers was 20.1% and union members numbered 17.7 million (BLS Union Membership 2024). By 2024, the union membership rate had fallen to 9.9%, and union membership totaled 14.3 million (BLS Union Membership 2024).

That comparison matters for two reasons.

  1. The percentage rate fell much more sharply than the absolute count.
  2. The labor force has changed over time, so the raw count alone does not tell the whole story.

What changed most

  • Union membership rate: down from 20.1% in 1983 to 9.9% in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Union membership count: down from 17.7 million to 14.3 million over the same span (BLS Union Membership 2024).

That is a useful reminder for anyone reading worker rights statistics: a modest change in headcount can still reflect a much larger change in labor-market influence when the rate declines by roughly half.

Public sector vs private sector

The clearest divide in the dataset is the public-private split. Public-sector workers had a 32.2% union membership rate in 2024, while private-sector workers had a 5.9% rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).

This difference is large enough to shape the whole conversation about worker rights statistics.

Why the gap matters

  • It shows that union presence is concentrated in workplaces where collective bargaining has remained structurally stronger.
  • It means public-sector labor policy can influence a much larger share of workers than a national average might suggest.
  • It also explains why sector-specific analysis is more informative than broad, single-number summaries.

The membership counts reinforce the point. 7.0 million public-sector workers were union members in 2024, compared with 7.2 million private-sector workers (BLS Union Membership 2024). Even with a much lower rate, the private sector still contains a large share of union members because it employs more workers overall.

Local, state, and federal government

The public sector is not uniform either.

  • Local government workers were 41.4% represented by a union in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • State government workers had a 27.9% union membership rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Federal government workers had a 25.3% union membership rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Local government also had the highest union membership rate in the dataset at 38.2% (BLS Union Membership 2024).

That spread shows that worker rights statistics vary sharply even inside the same broad public-sector label.

Occupation and industry differences

Occupation is one of the strongest predictors of union membership in the dataset. Some fields show deep union roots, while others remain far below the national average.

Occupations with the strongest union presence

  • Education, training, and library occupations: 32.3% union membership rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Protective service occupations: 29.6% (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Construction and extraction occupations: 15.4% (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Healthcare practitioners and technical occupations: 12.0% (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Production, transportation, and material moving occupations: 13.2% (BLS Union Membership 2024).

These figures show that worker rights statistics are strongest in occupations where workplace structure, public service, and skill-based bargaining traditions often matter most.

Occupations with weaker union presence

  • Sales and related occupations: 2.7% union membership rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Office and administrative support occupations: 8.5% (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations: 1.5% (BLS Union Membership 2024).

Industry comparison table

Industry2024 union membership rateSource
Utilities18.7%BLS Union Membership 2024
Transportation and warehousing15.8%BLS Union Membership 2024
Educational services13.2%BLS Union Membership 2024
Finance0.8%BLS Union Membership 2024
Insurance1.2%BLS Union Membership 2024
Professional and technical services1.2%BLS Union Membership 2024
Agricultural and related industries1.4%BLS Union Membership 2024
Food services and drinking places1.6%BLS Union Membership 2024

The pattern is stark.

  • Utilities and transportation-related industries remain relatively union-friendly.
  • Finance, insurance, professional services, agriculture, and food services sit at the low end.
  • Educational services remain well above the private-sector baseline, which helps explain why education continues to be central in worker rights statistics.

Demographic patterns in worker rights statistics

Demographic splits are another way to see where worker rights statistics are strongest or weakest.

Gender

  • Men: 10.2% union membership rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Women: 9.5% union membership rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).

The gap is small, but it still suggests that worker rights statistics should be read with attention to occupational sorting and sector mix, not just headline totals.

Race and ethnicity

  • Black workers: 11.8% union membership rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • White workers: 9.6% (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Asian workers: 8.5% (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Hispanic or Latino workers: 8.5% (BLS Union Membership 2024).

The most notable point here is that Black workers had the highest union membership rate among the listed racial and ethnic groups in 2024.

Age

  • Workers ages 45 to 54: 12.6% union membership rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Workers ages 16 to 24: 4.3% (BLS Union Membership 2024).

That gap is large. It shows that worker rights statistics are not distributed evenly across the life cycle of employment. Older prime-age workers are much more likely to be union members than younger workers just entering the labor market.

Full-time and part-time workers

  • Full-time workers: 10.7% union membership rate (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Part-time workers: 5.7% (BLS Union Membership 2024).

This is another important divide. Full-time workers are nearly twice as likely to be union members as part-time workers, which reinforces the idea that working hours and employment stability are part of the worker rights picture.

State-by-state worker rights statistics

Geography creates some of the sharpest contrasts in worker rights statistics. The data shows both very high and very low union membership rates among states.

Highest and lowest states

State2024 union membership rateSource
Hawaii26.5%BLS Union Membership 2024
New York20.6%BLS Union Membership 2024
South Carolina2.8%BLS Union Membership 2024
South Dakota2.7%BLS Union Membership 2024
North Carolina2.4%BLS Union Membership 2024

Hawaii leads the list at 26.5%, while North Carolina sits at 2.4% (BLS Union Membership 2024). That is a wide range, and it shows why state-level worker rights statistics can look very different from national averages.

States above and below the U.S. average

  • 20 states and the District of Columbia had union membership rates above the U.S. average in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • 30 states were below the U.S. average in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).

That split is useful because it shows how concentrated union membership is geographically. Worker rights statistics are not evenly distributed across the country; they cluster in certain labor markets and policy environments.

What the state data suggests

  • High-union states can coexist with a national average that is much lower.
  • A few low-rate states help pull the national picture down.
  • Regional labor history clearly matters, even when the dataset only shows the final 2024 outcome.

Representation, coverage, and earnings

Membership is only one part of worker rights statistics. Representation and coverage show a broader labor-relations footprint.

Membership vs representation

  • 14.3 million workers belonged to unions in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • 16.0 million workers were represented by a union in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • 11.1% of wage and salary workers were represented by a union in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • 1.8 million workers were covered by a union contract but were not union members in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).

This is an important distinction.

Membership tells you how many workers are inside the union. Representation tells you how many workers are protected by it. Coverage shows how many workers benefit from a contract without being dues-paying members.

Earnings comparison

Union membership also lines up with higher median usual weekly earnings in the dataset.

  • Union members: $1,337 median usual weekly earnings in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).
  • Nonunion workers: $1,138 median usual weekly earnings in 2024 (BLS Union Membership 2024).

The difference is easy to see and hard to ignore. In this dataset, worker rights statistics are tied not only to representation but also to earnings outcomes.

Fast interpretation of the earnings gap

  • The union median is higher than the nonunion median.
  • The gap suggests that union affiliation remains associated with stronger pay outcomes in the data provided.
  • The earnings comparison is one of the most straightforward ways to communicate why worker rights statistics matter.

What the numbers suggest

The strongest reading of these worker rights statistics is that union influence remains concentrated rather than evenly spread.

  • Public-sector workers show far higher membership rates than private-sector workers.
  • Education and protective services stand out among occupations.
  • Utilities, transportation, and educational services sit above the weakest industries by a wide margin.
  • Younger workers and part-time workers are less likely to be union members.
  • State variation is large enough that the national average hides meaningful local differences.

Another way to put it is that worker rights statistics are really a map of where bargaining power is easiest to sustain. The data points toward institutions, occupations, and regions where union presence remains strong, and toward sectors where it remains much thinner.

A final practical takeaway is that representation reaches more workers than membership alone. That makes the distinction between union members, represented workers, and covered-but-not-member workers essential when reading any worker rights statistics dataset.

Written by

corelaboratewa.org Editorial Team

Editorial team

corelaboratewa.org publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.